CalzHub

Text Analysis

Word Count Calculator

Count words, characters (with and without spaces), sentences, paragraphs, and reading time โ€” all updating in real time as you type. Track your content against platform limits: Twitter/X (280 chars), Instagram captions (2,200 chars), LinkedIn posts (3,000 chars), and SEO meta descriptions (160 chars).

Reading time uses 238 words per minute (average adult reading pace); speaking time uses 130 wpm (comfortable presentation speed). Useful for bloggers, students, YouTubers writing scripts, and anyone hitting a word-count requirement.

Advertisement

Your text
0 words0 chars

Words

0

Characters

0

Characters (no spaces)

0

Sentences

0

Paragraphs

0

Reading time

โ€”

Speaking time

โ€”

Character Limit Check

X / Twitter0 / 280
LinkedIn post0 / 3000
Instagram0 / 2200
Meta description0 / 160
SEO title0 / 60

Advertisement

How word count is calculated

Words are counted by splitting on whitespace โ€” any sequence of non-space characters counts as one word. Characters include spaces and punctuation. Sentences are detected by . ! ? terminators. Reading time uses 238 wpm (average adult); speaking time uses 130 wpm (comfortable speech pace).

Word Count Guidelines by Content Type

Content typeIdeal word count
Tweet / X postโ‰ค 280 chars
Instagram caption138โ€“150 words
Email subject line6โ€“10 words
Blog post (SEO)1,500 โ€“ 2,500 words
Landing page500 โ€“ 1,000 words
Academic essay1,500 โ€“ 5,000 words
Short story1,000 โ€“ 7,500 words
Novel70,000 โ€“ 100,000 words

Frequently Asked Questions

How many words is a 5-minute speech?โ–ผ

At 130 words per minute (comfortable speaking pace), a 5-minute speech is approximately 650 words. For a faster presenter at 150 wpm, that's 750 words. TED Talks average about 130โ€“150 wpm, so a 15-minute TED Talk is roughly 2,000โ€“2,200 words.

What is the ideal word count for an SEO blog post?โ–ผ

Research shows long-form content (1,500โ€“2,500 words) tends to rank better in Google for competitive keywords. However, quality matters more than length โ€” a 700-word article that perfectly answers the query can outrank a 3,000-word padded post. Aim for comprehensive coverage of the topic, not a specific word target.

How many pages is 1,000 words?โ–ผ

A 1,000-word document is approximately 2 pages in a standard format (A4/Letter, 12pt font, double-spaced) or about 1.1 pages single-spaced. This varies significantly with font size, margins, and line spacing. Academic papers often use 12pt Times New Roman, double-spaced.

What counts as a character โ€” with or without spaces?โ–ผ

Both counts matter in different contexts. Twitter uses characters with spaces. Instagram's caption limit is counted with spaces. Most SEO meta description guidelines (155โ€“160 chars) count with spaces. Our tool shows both: characters with spaces and characters without spaces (alphanumeric content only).

How is reading time calculated?โ–ผ

Reading time = word count รท reading speed (wpm). The average adult reads 238 words per minute for non-fiction prose. Academic or technical text is often slower (150โ€“180 wpm); light fiction can be faster (250โ€“300 wpm). Our calculator uses 238 wpm as the default, giving a realistic estimate for most content.

Word Count Limits for Common Platforms

Different platforms have different word count or character limits. Knowing these before you write helps you plan your content and avoid editing after the fact.

Platform / FormatCharacter limitApprox. word limit
X (Twitter) โ€” regular post280 chars~50 words
X (Twitter) โ€” X Premium post25,000 chars~4,000 words
Instagram caption2,200 chars~350 words
LinkedIn post3,000 chars~480 words
LinkedIn article125,000 chars~20,000 words
Meta (Facebook) post63,206 chars~10,000 words
YouTube video title100 chars~15 words
YouTube description5,000 chars~800 words
Google Search title tag60 chars~10 words
Google Search meta description160 chars~25 words
WhatsApp message65,536 chars~10,000 words

Reading speed: the average adult reads 200โ€“250 words per minute silently. Speaking speed for presentations is typically 125โ€“150 words per minute. A 1,000-word article takes roughly 4 minutes to read and 7โ€“8 minutes to present aloud.

Character limits accurate as of 2024. Social media platforms update limits periodically โ€” check the platform's official documentation for the current limit. Last reviewed: October 2025.